Online Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 27 December 2019

​​​​​​​

TRUSTe TRUSTe
 
 

Adaptive Insights, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Workday, Inc., is committed to protecting your personal data.

This Privacy Statement describes Adaptive Insights’ collection, use, disclosure, transfer, and storage of your personal data as a visitor to adaptiveinsights.com or other Adaptive Insights websites that link to this Privacy Statement (“Sites”). This Statement also applies to marketing events as well as business account management. This Statement describes your choices and rights related to your personal data.

For the purposes of this Statement we refer to “Adaptive Insights,” as “we” or “us” when discussing the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data.  

The controller of your personal data is Workday, Inc. 

Quick links

We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Privacy Notice, you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section:

What does Adaptive Insights do?

What personal information does Adaptive Insights collect and why?

Who does Adaptive Insights share my personal information with?

Mobile Applications

Legal basis for processing personal information (EEA visitors only)

Cookies and similar tracking technology

How does Adaptive Insights keep my personal information secure?

International data transfers

Data retention

Access to and updating your information

Your rights over your protected data

Marketing Opt-Out

Third-party sites

Updates to this Privacy Notice

How to contact us

 

​​​​​​​

What does Adaptive Insights do?

Adaptive Insights is a leading provider of cloud-based software for everybody in an organisation who plans. Our platform—the Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud—transforms business planning into a strategic and competitive advantage by enabling organisations to respond to changing business conditions with confidence and agility. The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud allows customers to rapidly and effectively model their businesses, monitor and analyse performance on an ongoing basis, and generate and share reports and dashboards. In addition, customers can use our Business Planning Cloud to evaluate actual performance versus plan, test alternative scenarios, and leverage insights from analytics to make informed, timely decisions that drive future results. We are headquartered in the U.S., with subsidiaries in the UK and elsewhere. We sell to customers in over 50 countries.

For more information about Adaptive Insights, please see the “About” section of our website at https://www.adaptiveinsights.com/about/our-company.

For more information about the data Adaptive Insights collects when you use the Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud (the “Service”), please review the Workday Service Privacy Statement.

What personal information does Adaptive Insights collect and why?

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

Data that you provide voluntarily

Certain parts of our Sites and Services may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. For example:

  • We require registered customers who use the Services offered on our Sites to give us contact details. This may include name, job title, department, company name, address, phone number, and email address. We may also ask for additional information about the company. We use this information to set up account information so we can set up the Services for individuals and their organisations. We may also use this information to contact users to further discuss customer interest in Adaptive and its products and Services and to send information such as newsletters, promotions, and events regarding Adaptive.
  • If you subscribe to marketing communications from us and/or submit enquiries to us, we may also ask you to provide contact details such as your name, email address, business phone number and job title.
  • If you indicate that you wish to receive information about Adaptive and our products or services, we collect contact information, such as your name, title, company name, address, phone number, and email address plus certain company information. We use this information to provide you with information about the products and services that we provide and to send information such as newsletters, promotions and events regarding Adaptive.
  • If you register to attend an Adaptive -sponsored event, we will require certain information including your name, email address, company, and in some instances, emergency contact. When registering for any event, we may also require you to provide billing information (such as billing name and address, and credit card number). Adaptive uses your information for event planning and management, including registration, billing, and ways to connect with other event attendees, or to contact you further about relevant products and services. Any information you provide about emergency contacts or dietary preferences would be used for your safety and health purposes. 

Data that we collect automatically

When you visit our Sites and use our Services, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your Internet protocol (IP) address, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our Sites (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, device type, browser type, broad geographic location, clickstream data and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Sites and Services, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Sites and the users of our Services, where they come from, and what content on our Sites and in our Services is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes, to analyse trends in the aggregate, to administer the Sites and Services, and to improve the quality and relevance of our Sites and Services to our visitors, customers, and other users. We also use this information to improve, test, and maintain our Services and develop additional products and Services.

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies and similar tracking technology” below.

Information that we obtain from third-party sources

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from our authorised third-party partners. The types of information we collect from these third parties include name, job title, department, company name, address, phone number and email address. We use the information to help Adaptive communicate with you about offers from Adaptive. Data we receive from third-party entities is limited to: data for which you’ve given your consent; or data third-party entities are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose.

In general, we will use the personal information we collect from you only for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or for purposes that we explain to you at the time we collect your personal information.

Who does Adaptive Insights share my personal information with?

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

Data that you provide voluntarily

Certain parts of our Sites and Services may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. For example:

  • We require registered customers who use the Services offered on our Sites to give us contact details.This may include name, job title, department, company name, address, phone number, billing information, and email address. We may also ask for additional information about the company. We use this information to set up account information so we can set up the Services for individuals and their organisations. We may also use this information to contact users to further discuss customer interest in Adaptive and its products and Services and to send information such as newsletters, promotions, and events regarding Adaptive.
  • If you subscribe to marketing communications from us and/or submit enquiries to us, we may also ask you to provide contact details such as your name, email address, business phone number and job title.
  • If you indicate that you wish to receive information about Adaptive and our products or services, we collect contact information, such as your name, title, company name, address, phone number, and email address plus certain company information. We use this information to provide you with information about the products and services that we provide and to send information such as newsletters, promotions and events regarding Adaptive.
  • If you register to attend an Adaptive -sponsored event, we will require certain information including your name, email address, company, and in some instances, emergency contact. When registering for any event, we may also require you to provide billing information (such as billing name and address, and credit card number). Adaptive uses your information for event planning and management, including registration, billing, and ways to connect with other event attendees, or to contact you further about relevant products and services. Any information you provide about emergency contacts or dietary preferences would be used for your safety and health purposes. 

Data that we collect automatically

When you visit our Sites and use our Services, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your Internet protocol (IP) address, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our Sites (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, device type, browser type, broad geographic location, clickstream data and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Sites and Services, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Sites and the users of our Services, where they come from, and what content on our Sites and in our Services is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes, to analyse trends in the aggregate, to administer the Sites and Services, and to improve the quality and relevance of our Sites and Services to our visitors, customers, and other users. We also use this information to improve, test, and maintain our Services and develop additional products and Services.

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies and similar tracking technology” below.

Information that we obtain from third-party sources

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from our authorised third-party partners. The types of information we collect from these third parties include name, job title, department, company name, address, phone number and email address. We use the information to help Adaptive communicate with you about offers from Adaptive. Data we receive from third-party entities is limited to: data for which you’ve given your consent; or data third-party entities are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose.

In general, we will use the personal information we collect from you only for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or for purposes that we explain to you at the time we collect your personal information.

How does Adaptive Insights keep my personal information secure?

The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. However, the security of information transmitted through the Internet can never be guaranteed. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your password or other form of authentication involved in accessing password-protected or secured resources. If you have any questions about security on our Sites, you can contact us at security@adaptiveinsights.com.

International data transfers

Personal data collected by Adaptive Insights may be stored and processed in the United States and in any other country where Adaptive Insights or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or third-party service providers maintain facilities. Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are a resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country and, in some cases, may not provide the same level of protection.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers.

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. These include EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, as well as APEC participation.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

Adaptive Insights participates in and has certified their compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Adaptive Insights is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, and to view our certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Adaptive Insights is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Adaptive Insights complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Adaptive Insights has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Adaptive Insights is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Adaptive Insights may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

APEC participation

The Adaptive Insights privacy practices, described in this Notice, comply with the APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules System. The APEC CBPR system provides a framework for organisations to ensure protection of personal information transferred amongst participating APEC economies. More information about the APEC framework can be found here. The APEC certification does not apply to instances where we process data on behalf of clients for their benefit, such as when we act as a data processor.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a Service you have requested, for as long as your account remains active, or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely shop your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

If you wish to update or delete your testimonial or to request removal of your personal information from our community forum, contact us at privacy@adaptiveinsights.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information from our community forum, in which case we will let you know that we are unable to do so and why.

Access to and updating your information

Registered users can update or cancel their account or remove their account information at any time by logging on to the Sites and editing their account information. Alternatively, registered users can email our Customer Support at support@adaptiveinsights.com or postal mail provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

Your rights over your personal data

Depending where you are located, you may have certain legal rights regarding your personal data.

These may include the right to:

  • Access your personal data 
  • Request that your incorrect personal data be updated or deleted
  • Request that  your personal data be deleted
  • Restrict  the use of your personal data
  • Object to certain uses of your personal data
  • Receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic and machine-readable format
  • Be exempt from automated decision-making
  • Receive the categories of sources from whom Adaptive Insights collected your personal data

Adaptive Insights will not discriminate against you for exercising the above rights.

You, or an authorised and verified individual acting on your behalf, can exercise the applicable rights by contacting us using the contact details at the bottom of this Statement. You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.

Marketing Opt-Out

You have the right to opt out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by sending us an email at support@adaptiveinsights.com, or you can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the message you received. We do reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Services, such as service announcements and administrative messages, that are considered part of your account membership, and we do not offer you the opportunity to opt out of receiving those messages.

Third-party sites

The Sites may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our Sites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites. You should check the privacy notices of those sites before providing your personal information to them.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical, or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. We will notify you of any material changes by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us or our Data Protection Officer at privacy@adaptiveinsights.com or by regular mail addressed to:

Contact details of business/controller

Workday, Inc. 
Attn: Privacy
6110 Stoneridge Mall Road 
Pleasanton, CA 94568
USA

Contact details of EU subsidiary

​​​​​​​Workday Limited 
Attn: Privacy
Kings Building, May Lane 
Dublin 7 
​​​​​​​Ireland



Adaptive Insights will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe or as required by law.

If you have an unresolved EEA or Swiss privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant EU data protection authority or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and dataInformation Commissioner, as applicable. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.